nav bar

Image Map

Wednesday, May 29, 2013

His Hands. His Feet.

But if we are the body
Why aren't His arms reaching?
Why aren't His hands healing?
Why aren't His words teaching?
And if we are the body
Why aren't His feet going?
Why is His love not showing them there is a way?
There is a way
"If We Are The Body-Casting Crowns"

When Christ left the earth He entrusted us with a big job, to be His hands and feet. We are to go throughout the earth to preach the gospel. But why oh why is it something that is so difficult? It shouldn't be-simply because as Christians we have the Holy Spirit living inside us! After Jesus ascended into heaven the disciples knew what had to be done and how to go about doing it. They did amazing things for God because of this! They definitely knew who they were in Christ and weren't afraid to show it! That's how we should still be today!

John 14:1212 “Most assuredly, I say to you, he who believes in Me, the works that I do he will do also; and greater works than these he will do, because I go to My Father.

The reason I'm writing this today is because I feel like God is really speaking to my heart in this area. I have been letting fear stop me from being His hands and feet. And that is just not okay-at all. My words have power, I can make a difference! The enemy lies to me daily telling me that my voice doesn't matter. That people won't listen to me if I tell them about Jesus! But that's a lie. Straight up. I'm  not taking it anymore! I need to be a vessel for God, because if I don't who will?

This morning I was thinking back on this customer I had at work the other day, how I felt like the I was supposed to minister to her. So I began to pray for her. I prayed that the Lord would send a Godly laborer across her path. As soon as I prayed that I heard a familiar still, small voice. "You are my Godly laborer." Ouch. I was the one God wanted to minister to her-and I didn't do it. I let her pass me by out of fear. That's just not okay!

2 Timothy 1:7For God has not given us a spirit of fear, but of power and of love and of a sound mind.

 Seriously, how awesome is that?! So with power like that living inside us, what other choice do we have?! We have to speak! We have to be bold! It's crazy NOT to!

So my prayer today is that I would allow the Lord to use me as He sees fit. I want to have that same boldness the disciples did!

Heavenly Father,
I'm sorry for letting oportunites to minister pass me by. Please show me who you want me to minister to, Lord. Please make me your hands and your feet! I want to fulfill my God given destiny! Help me to know I have nothing to fear! Please help me to be a light shining for You wherever I go, whatever I do. Thank you Lord!
In Jesus' name, Amen!

Friday, May 24, 2013

The Newlywed Game!

ONE:If your spouse could have one thing in the world (besides millions of
dollars) what would it be?
He would want his whole family to be saved! We are believing that they will be!
I think she would want a big beautiful house decorated to her liking.

TWO: Is your spouse an early bird or a night owl?
Night owl! I'm usually asleep way before him!
8 months ago, i would have said midday dove lol But, since she has been pregnant, I would say she is an early bird.
THREE:Does your spouse do anything weird or silly when they are nervous? If so, what? 
He talks a lot! lol

Her stomach starts to hurt 
FOUR:What is the most spontaneous thing you have ever done as a couple?
We told eachother I love you after only 2 weeks of dating and got married after only 8 months of dating! What can I say?? We just knew! :)
Hmm that would require some thought. We randomly go out to dinner to random places lol
FIVE:What makes your spouse different/special from any other person you know? 
His heart! He has the sweetest heart of anyone I know. I'm a blessed girl!
She loves kids more than anyone I know. She has the most gentle heart i know. She wants to please God more than anyone i know.
SIX:In the summertime, does your spouse most resemble a white snowman, a red lobster, or a very tan Pauly D?! 
Pauly D! haha He tans very easily-he is half mexican, after all.
I refuse to answer :)
SEVEN: What is one thing that people may not know about your spouse?
He is so excited to be a daddy! He has actually been bringing the book babywise with him to work so he can learn everything he can about taking care of baby! It's so sweet!
Her biggest dream is to be a full time mom.
EIGHT:What is your spouse’s favorite holiday?
I'm going to say 4th of July!
Her favorite holiday is Christmas, but fourth of july is a close second.
NINE:There is a table full of food. Salad, meat, bread, desserts. Which dish does your spouse devour first?
Meat-preferably chicken!
 She would eat salad first.

TEN:I am so thankful that my spouse is ______________ because I am definitely not!
Organized! I'm trying to get better though!
I am so thankful that my spouse is loud and can be heard in her family because I definitely cannot!

Thursday, May 23, 2013

Our Trip to Kansas City

Rustic Love

I'm linking up with April at Rustic Love! :)

Gosh guys, I have been so bad about blogging lately! I'm trying to get better, I promise! Anywho I thought I would give you all a little recap of our trip to KC aka babymoon. We didnt do anything super exciting because well, we were in Kansas. There's not a whole lot to do there! Under normal circumstances I would've LOVED to go to worlds of fun but of course I wasn't going to be able to go on any of the rides so that idea was a no go.
Hubby and I had such a good time together, though. It was good to get in that last vacation before our sweet bundle of joy arrives in July! My favorite memory of the trip didn't involve any of the cool places we went but happened right in the hotel room. Louie and I got this fun little card game called "would you rather?" It had all kinds of crazy questions like "Would you rather eat a handful of hair or lick three public telephones?"
 It was hilarious! The game said ages 7-12 but hey, it was a blast! I haven't laughed like that since I don't remember when! I literally almost wet my pants. hah. Loujo was cracking up at me because I brought towel from the bathroom to sit on top of-just in case! lol You can never be too careful when you have a 3 pound baby bouncing on your bladder!

While we were there we also had the best BBQ I'd ever eaten! Seriously! I can taste it now. The restaurant is called Oklahoma Joe's. It didn't look like much from the outside-it's in a gas station! So we were a little leery at first! Once we walked inside and saw a line around the restaurant we knew it would be good! And boy they did not disappoint! I ordered a sandwich called the Z-man. Its briscuit topped with provolone cheese, onion rings, and bbq sauce! OHMYGOODNESS. It's probably a good thing I live a good 3 hours from KC or else I would want to eat there everyday! Anyways enough about food-I'm making myself hungry! haha

We also went to a KC Royals baseball game which my hubby thoroughly enjoyed even though it was FREEZING! I enjoyed my footlong hotdog and funnel cake. Man, I really like my food. I have a pretty good excuse though! Baby wanted it! :)

We had such and awesome trip and I'm so glad we got the opportunity to go! It's pretty amazing to think our next vacation will be with our little sweet pea! I can't wait! :)

The day we got back we were greeted with a Baby Shower from our AMAZING church family! Seriously, we are so blessed! It was a joint babyshower with my friend, who also happens to be named Sarah! Isn't her belly the cutest?! I keep hoping my belly button will pop out like hers! lol She's such a sweetheart! I'm pretty excited that our little girls are going to be BFF's one day! :)

Friday, May 17, 2013

The Newlywed Game!

1. Which one of you (you or your spouse) can go without a mirror the longest?
Him definitely! I'm big into making sure he is nice and groomed all the time! If it were up to him he would have long hair and a full beard-we're talking duck dynasty like! haha
I would say me
2. Do you have a picture of your spouse in a unique place (for example.. in the car, in the wallet, in your purse, in the bathroom?) and if so, where?
If you would call my computer screen background at work unique!
I do. I have a "collage wall" of her and I at the office.

3. Complete the sentence. "My spouse has more _________ than anyone else I know!"
My husband has more motivation/drive than anyone else I know!
                                         My wife has more fuzzy socks than anyone i know ?
4. Think back to your very first kiss with your spouse. How do you think your spouse would describe that kiss in one word?
I think he would say Amazing

5. Which one of these would your spouse say they are "ruled" by: Their heart, their mind, or their stomach?
I think he would say he is ultimately ruled by God but other than that his heart.
she used to say her stomach lol
Now I think she would say her mind

6. What will your spouse say attracts the most attention toward you when you are in a large crowd?
I think he would say my voice-I can be kinda loud at times! lol
hmm i believe she would say my face.

7. Without looking it up or asking....what is your spouse's zodiac sign?
I dont even know
Im not going to answer that one.

8. What is the last food item that you both shared in bed?
Probably cereal-we eat in bed A LOT!
ummm ice cream?

9. What would your spouse say is the first thing that you did on a date that showed them what you were REALLY like?
I think I really showed him my true silly personality-I was very outgoing on our first date.
She would say the first thing I did was talk about God all of the time.

10. What did your spouse say they wanted to do more than anything before you were married? Anything?
He wanted to be in a band and travel the country
I believe she wanted to travel. But her dream has always been to be a mommy :D

Monday, May 13, 2013

Dear Mommy.

My mom and us 4 girls. I'm the littlest one! :)
 A capable, intelligent, and [b]virtuous woman—who is he who can find her? 

I can. That's my mom.

It's hard to put into words what my mom means to me. How can I fully express my gratitude for the things she has done for my sisters and I throughout the years? I don't think I can.

Dear Mommy,
Did you know that when I was a little girl I loved to snuggle up to you just to hear your heart beat? As far as my little world was concerned you were my safe place-that's why I always wanted to sleep in your bed with you. As I got older 10, 11, 12, 13 I would still sneak in your bed at night from time to time. Even though my sister's thought you were babying me for allowing it-you still let me. Thank you for that.

Dear Mommy,
I think back to all of the times that I made a mistake, something that was out of my control. You never once criticized me or belittled me. Oh how I needed that! When you're only 3 feet tall the big world often makes you feel alot smaller-but you never aided the world in that aspect. I saw the opposite in so many other moms that I knew of-how did I get so blessed?

Dear Mommy,
Pot roast in the oven on Sunday? If one of your babies complained of an empty stomach it was! For if you knew one of us was hungry it didn't matter how tired you were that week-you would make it for us. Literally baked with love. If we had a friend who was alone and needed to be fed you would drive to their house to pick them up, I pray that someday you know the impact you made in their lives.

Dear Mommy,
I'm a mommy now as you already know and I often sit and think of this sweet babe growing inside me. Did you do that when you were pregnant with me? I often pray for this little life that God is knitting inside me and think about the amazing things she will bring into our life. I'm sure you did that with us.

Dear Mommy,
 I pray that God would make me to be a mother like you. A mother after His own heart.

Wednesday, May 1, 2013

What a Gift!

It really bothers me when people make negative comments about having babies/the number of children someone has. Children are a blessing NEVER a burden!
Psalm 127:3"Children are a gift from the Lord, they are a reward from Him."
What an Honor!

Everyday I sit back and think about this amazing, astounding gift God has given me. My heart grieves when I hear people saying negative things about having children. Like the common,
"You're going to lose your freedom."
"Enjoy never sleeping again."
"You have HOW many kids?"
"Why would you want to have kids so early into your marriage?"
These words grieve my heart because when I hear them I'm reminded how much our country and society has devaulued our children. To make us think that children are burdens. How sad.

I have a coworker who is 8 months pregnant with her 4th baby. I overheard her talking to a customer yesterday who was being extrememly rude. When the customer heard that she was having her 4th baby she told her she was out of her mind. Then when the customer got up to leave she told my coworker to have her tubes tied!
That's the kind of society we live in?!
Having a child is an honor, a gift that should never be taken for granted!

Psalm 127:3(The Message)
"Don’t you see that children are God’s best gift?
    the fruit of the womb his generous legacy?
Like a warrior’s fistful of arrows
    are the children of a vigorous youth.
Oh, how blessed are you parents,
    with your quivers full of children!"

I'm thanking God for giving me this baby, this gift! Hallelujah!

Mommy Five {Link-Up} #1

Hello Mommies! :)
I'm so excited to be a co-host in this new link up with Heather aka the sweetest girl ever! I seriously love her heart! It's also her birthday today so make sure to pop by her blog and wish her a happy 22nd!
The question for today is 5 things you can't live without as a mommy(or mommy to be) in my case!
1. TUMS-Seriously I've had some pretty crazy heartburn since i've been prego. I'm thinking this sweet pea is going to have LOTS of hair! ;)
2. Old Navy- In my opinion old navy has the best maternity clothes that don't cost you an insane amount! I think it's pretty ridiculous to spend so much money on a wardrobe you will only wear for so many months.
3.Breast Pads- This might be TMI but these are super important! If I forget to wear these to bed I wake up with a soaked shirt! I hope this means I will be a breastfeeding champ! Lol

4. Massages- I love massages from my hubby after a long day.

5. Ultrasound photos- I just love looking at these and being reminded of this little girl that's coming into our lives in just two months! I actually have her ultrasound picture on my phone background so I can see it all the time!